Thursday, December 27, 2018

Brown Fuzzy Sweater + New Year Goals

Y'all, can you EVEN believe it is almost 2019?! 
Like, whaaat?!

I have been thinking of some things I want for myself as well as my family in the coming new year, and I wanted to share a few of my personal goals here with you all!


GOAL ONE // Live with less, and be content with it. 
With that, first comes purging. Which has already been happening around
my house. I can't tell you how many time I have become completely OVERWHELMED
with just all the CRAP laying around. Literally, stuff we can most definitely live
without. 6 sets of drinking glasses? 500 slotted spoons? A MILLION beauty products?
Y'all, NO. I don't need all that and I'm willing to bet no one does! Those are things that
are taking up space where other useful things could be stored, or things that end up covering 
my bathroom counter because I have to dig through my makeup bag full of ten mascaras to find the one I use. Get what works and forget the rest.
Less stuff = less clutter = less cleaning = less anxiety. WIN WIN WIN.


GOAL TWO // Becoming more selective with my wardrobe/accessories. 
As I get older, I know what styles I am drawn to and what makes me happy. 
This includes not buying every $10 top I find at TJMaxx *just* because it's ten dollars. 
I already go through my closet a few times a year and my goal is to get it down to what I truly love and what makes me happy or excited to wear. I have come to acknowledge the fact that if I want to shop at Anthropologie, well, then, I need to have the money to shop at Anthropologie, Not buying that $10 sweater from wherever that I KNOW will fall apart in a short amount of time or that I won't love forever gives me the opportunity to buy that top or dress I love from the store I really love. 
Let's not forget about shopping local, you guys. If you know me, you know I am a big supporter of local boutiques. I can feel good about shopping at a local boutique because I know I am supporting a person who is living out there dream. And isn't that what we are all just trying to do?! 
Do what you love - and support others who are trying to do the same! Side note - I will
ALWAYS ALWAYS ALWAYS be a thrift/goodwill/secondhand shopper. It's one of my favorite things to do, I love the thrill of the hunt AND it's good for the economy. 


GOAL THREE // QUIT FILLING MY BODY WITH JUNK.
This is by far the hardest thing I struggle with. I have never been a healthy eater nor do I exercise
or work out. I got a kid now y'all who I love with every inch of my sugared up body. But if I continue to eat all that junk.....well, ya know....it could turn out bad. Not to mention the fact that I have a plethora of health problems that cause me to feel like absolute crap...and deep down I know what really needs to be done to feel better. So here's to 2019 being the year I get y sh*t straight!


*MY OUTFIT*
SWEATER & JEANS Marley Mack Boutique // PURSE Michael Kors
SHOES Nine West via TJMaxx, SAVE HERE - SPLURGE HERE 
EARRINGS Stella & Dot (sold out, but contact me if you want them..I have a pair ready to ship!)
SUNGLASSES old Target, SIMILAR HERE 

Tell me some of your New Years Goals! I would love to hear!

xo, Megan

Wednesday, December 26, 2018

Plaid Top + Manolo's


TOP c/o Asterisk Boutique // JEANS Gap 
SHOES Manolo Blahnik (my wedding shoes!) // CLUTCH old, similar here

xo, Megan

Thursday, December 13, 2018

Striped Sweaters Under $100

It's about time for a little roundup post, don't y'all agree?!
If you haven't noticed... big, bold, colorful striped sweaters are having a moment
right now. I am personally loving all the options out there, and I wanted to round
up some of my favorites under $100! 
Most of these are actually under $50 and I'm going to go out on a limb and say that no one can complain about that! 

Here they are:
ONE // TWO // THREE // FOUR // FIVE // SIX // SEVEN
EIGHT // NINE // TEN // ELEVEN // TWELVE // THIRTEEN // FOURTEEN

Which ones are your favorites!?!

xo, Megan

Wednesday, December 12, 2018

Floral Blazer + Flare Jeans


FLORAL BLAZER Wit & Whimsy // LACE TOP old, similar here & here
JEANS old BlankNYC, similar here // PURSE Michael Kors
SHOES Nine West via TJMaxx, similar here & here // SUNGLASSES old Target, similar here
EARRINGS sooo old, these are super cute!

xo, Megan

Monday, December 10, 2018

Mixed Floral Velvet Maxi Dress


DRESS c/o Hale Bob // BOOTS Versona (ON SALE!)
HAT Target, can't find online - similar here

xo, Megan

Monday, December 3, 2018

Belted Oversized Sweater

Hi friends! 
It's been a hot minute since I've posted here...let me tell you why.
I'm just gonna be straight up with ya for a minute...
I feel like I try so stinkin' hard to have amazing photos to post...but the thing is, I don't
have amazing photos to post. Phew. Ugh....I'd love to have crystal clear and perfectly edited pictures
to post here & on Instagram. But y'all, IT'S HARD. And exhausting.
1) I am not a photographer (nor is my husband)
2) IDK how in the heck to use Lightroom?! 

So, what you're probably going to be seeing a lot of is imperfect pictures. 
But hey, isn't that kinda the "thing" right now anyways?! #nofilter

Tonight's post I am re-styling this chunky oversized sweater that I've had for a while!
I got soooo many questions when I posted it last so I've also found some similar options that will
be at the end of the post!

Style trick: Belt your big sweaters!
Heck, add a belt to whatever you want. In my opinion, it takes an outfit 
up a notch!


SWEATER old, more options below! // JEANS Gap (I cut mine)
BELT old, similar here & here // BOOTS old Nine West, similar here & here
PURSE Michael Kors // SUNGLASSES old Target, love these

*SCROLL THROUGH SIMILAR SWEATERS BELOW*
xo, Megan